Guide

Exclusive vs. Shared Leads

Exclusive means one buyer gets the lead. Shared means more than one does. Between the two sit the terms lead companies actually publish: caps, tiers by buyer count, territories, time windows, carrier rules and resale as aged inventory. We counted all of it across every company in our directory.

Reviewed October 2026 Reading time 11 min
The short version

An exclusive lead is sold to one buyer. A shared lead is sold to more than one, usually up to a stated cap. Of the 440 lead companies in our directory, 295 sell exclusive leads and 95 sell shared leads. Most shared sellers also sell exclusive; 20 sell shared leads without an exclusive option, and several of those run quote marketplaces where the consumer compares several providers.

The word alone settles little. 92 companies promise in plain words that a lead is never resold or is sold only once, 32 publish a number for how many buyers get a shared lead, 24 limit buyers per territory, and 12 make exclusivity last only a set window. We also found 16 companies whose own pages contradict each other on exclusivity, usually a homepage that says exclusive and terms that do not.

In Juiced, every lead is sold to one buyer. Buyers fund a wallet and bid above your minimum, and the highest bid wins in seconds. The one exception is The Club, a subscription pool for aged and unsold leads where a per-lead cap you set decides how many members can claim the same lead.

What the two words mean, and what the market sells

An exclusive lead goes to one buyer, and the seller does not sell it again. A shared lead goes to several buyers, who then race to reach the same prospect. Shared trades exclusivity for volume: the seller earns from one lead more than once, and each buyer pays less for a lead they may not win.

Exclusive is the market's default claim. Buyers ask about it constantly: 112 companies in our directory answer a question about exclusivity, sharing or resale in their own buyer FAQ. Here is what the 440 companies publish.

What lead companies publishCompanies (of 440)
Sell exclusive leads295
Sell exclusive leads with no shared or semi-exclusive option212
Sell shared leads95
Sell shared leads and also exclusive75
Sell shared leads with no exclusive option20
Sell semi-exclusive leads12
Say anything at all about exclusivity, even one word340
Promise a lead is never resold, or sold only once92
Publish a number for how many buyers get a shared or semi-exclusive lead32
Limit how many buyers they serve in a territory24
Make exclusivity last only a set window12
Say exclusivity depends on the order, campaign or written agreement12

Two patterns stand out. Shared is mostly a second tier: 75 of the 95 shared sellers also sell exclusive, so shared sits beside the main product as a cheaper option. And the 20 that sell only shared look different from everyone else. Several are networks or marketplaces, several charge a subscription, and several are quote sites where the consumer is told up front that several providers will contact them. For those companies, sharing is the product the consumer asked for, not a discount on an exclusive lead.

How exclusivity differs by vertical

The mix of exclusive and shared changes by market. Companies that sell in several verticals are counted in each one.

VerticalCompaniesSell exclusiveSell sharedShared with no exclusive optionSell semi-exclusive
Home services1871294998
Insurance1701123655
Lending119752635
Legal97671221
Health and senior care82552041
Mortgage69431716
Debt relief69401414
Automotive55361517
Real estate43351211
Education2716501
  • Legal has the smallest share of shared selling. 67 of the 97 legal companies sell exclusive and only 12 sell shared. Firms buying cases do not want a rival firm calling the same claimant, and several legal sellers add a limit on firms per market or per practice area.
  • Real estate is mostly exclusive, often by territory. 35 of the 43 real estate companies sell exclusive, and several sell investor leads with a cap on how many investors they serve in a market.
  • Home services has the most shared sellers. 49 of the 187 home services companies sell shared, and 9 sell only shared. This is where the quote marketplaces live, along with moving companies that sell leads shared with a stated number of movers.
  • Automotive has the most semi-exclusive selling for its size. 7 of the 55 automotive companies sell semi-exclusive leads, and auto transport is where tiers by buyer count are most developed.

If you sell in a market where buyers expect exclusive, a shared product will meet resistance. If you sell where buyers are used to quote sites, a well-capped shared tier is normal.

The terms behind the word

These are the ways real lead companies define who else gets a lead. Each answers a different version of the buyer's question: exclusive to whom, for how long, and where?

  1. Never resold

    The strongest form of exclusive is a promise about the future. 92 companies say in plain words that a lead is never resold, never shared, never recycled, or sold only once. A few go further: the lead is removed from inventory after purchase, or the promise covers aged resale too. This is what most buyers assume "exclusive" means, and it is the part worth getting in writing, because many sellers who use the word do not say it.

  2. Capped shared

    32 companies publish a number for how many buyers receive a shared or semi-exclusive lead. Others say only "a small number" or "a controlled number of buyers" without a figure. A published number is what lets a buyer price a shared lead at all, since the value of a lead falls with each extra buyer calling the same person.

  3. Tiers by buyer count

    10 companies sell the cap itself as a product: the same lead offered exclusive, or shared with a smaller or larger group, at different prices. Most of them sell moving or auto transport leads, where a buyer picks a plan by how many competitors they will face. A few home services sellers let the consumer choose how many quotes they want, which sets the tier for the buyer.

  4. No two direct competitors

    A few insurance sellers add a rule on top of the cap: a shared lead never goes to two agents who represent the same carrier. Buyers sharing a lead are then competing on carrier, not head to head with an agent selling the identical product.

  5. Semi-exclusive

    12 companies sell semi-exclusive leads. The term has no standard meaning. Where it is defined, it means a small capped group, sometimes a stated number of other buyers and sometimes "typically" that number. If a seller cannot tell you how many others get a semi-exclusive lead, treat it as shared.

  6. Exclusive by territory

    24 companies limit how many buyers they serve in an area: one buyer per ZIP, county, city or market, a cap on firms per market, or one contractor per trade per territory. This protects a local buyer from competitors in the same market even when the seller works with many buyers elsewhere. Territory exclusivity and lead exclusivity are separate promises. One seller says leads are exclusive but there is no territory protection except on one product; another says territory exclusivity applies only if the buyer agreement provides it.

  7. Exclusive for a set window

    12 companies make exclusivity last only a set window. Several say what happens next: the lead can be sold again as an aged lead, moved into a shared pool, or resold if the consumer comes back. A buyer of time-limited exclusivity is buying a head start, not ownership.

  8. Position, rotation and buyer's choice

    A few companies sell first position, meaning one buyer gets the lead before anyone else. A few rotate leads round robin among buyers sharing a territory, so each lead still goes to one buyer. And several let the buyer choose exclusive or shared per order or per campaign, which turns exclusivity into a setting with a price rather than a fixed property of the lead.

Read the agreement, not the homepage

The most useful finding in the research is how often a company's own pages disagree. We found 16 companies whose exclusivity claims conflict across their own site. The patterns repeat:

  • Marketing says exclusive, terms say non-exclusive. Several companies advertise exclusive leads while their terms say leads are provided on a non-exclusive basis, or non-exclusive unless agreed in writing.
  • Buyer page says exclusive, consumer page says several. Several buyer pages promise exclusive leads while the consumer form or privacy terms say the request goes to multiple providers.
  • Fresh says exclusive, aged says otherwise. A few say leads are exclusive while terms or another page describe the same leads as previously sold, or resold after a window.
  • Two numbers for the same thing. A few state different buyer counts or territory caps on different pages.

Separately, 12 companies say outright that exclusivity depends on the order, the campaign or the written agreement, and a few say they are not obliged to deliver leads exclusively at all. Aged inventory is a common blind spot: several companies sell fresh leads exclusive and say their aged leads go to a limited number of buyers or were already distributed to others. A buyer who thinks exclusive means forever and a seller who means "for now" will end up in a return dispute.

For sellers Put the same definition on every page and in the agreement. Buyers compare them, and a contradiction is the first thing a buyer quotes when asking for credit. Our questions to ask a lead vendor guide covers what careful buyers ask.

How exclusive and shared are priced and sold

Most companies price per lead whichever they sell: 231 of the 295 exclusive sellers and 83 of the 95 shared sellers list per-lead pricing. The differences are in what sits beside it.

Pricing model namedExclusive sellers (of 295)Shared sellers (of 95)
Per lead23183
Custom quote10526
Subscription or monthly fee3618
Per call4017
Bid or auction3015
Per transfer219

Subscriptions and auctions show up more often among shared sellers, relative to their size. That fits how shared leads work: a subscription lets a buyer claim from a pool on a monthly plan, and an auction lets several buyers set the price instead of the seller guessing. Exclusive sellers lean more on custom quotes, which usually means a sales call and terms set per buyer.

Where companies compare the two, they say the same thing: exclusive costs more and faces less competition, shared costs less and faces more. A few frame exclusivity as an add-on charged on top of the base lead. None of the published comparisons give a fixed ratio, because the value of a shared lead depends on how many buyers share it and how fast each one calls.

When each fits

For buyers

  • Exclusive fits when your follow-up is slower than minutes, the sale takes several conversations, you work a local area and want no competitor holding the same prospect, or you need clean attribution.
  • Shared fits when you have a fast intake team that calls every lead within moments, you win on price or product, and the seller publishes a cap, ideally with a rule that keeps direct competitors off the same lead.
  • Either way, ask how many buyers, for how long, in which area, and whether the lead is ever sold again as aged inventory. Then check the answer against the agreement.

For sellers

For a seller, the choice is about what a lead earns over its whole life. Shared earns several times from one lead but needs several buyers waiting in the same area at the same moment. Exclusive earns once and needs only one.

  • Start exclusive. Find buyers before building traffic, and get each one to fund a balance up front. With one funded buyer waiting, exclusive is the simplest product to sell and to defend.
  • Prefer bidding over splitting. Several buyers bidding on one exclusive lead often beats selling the same lead to all of them at a flat shared price, and it keeps your promise to the winner simple.
  • Add shared only when the buyers are there, and publish the cap. A shared lead with one buyer is an underpriced exclusive lead. If you sell shared, state the number and stick to it.
  • Plan for the lead nobody took. Unsold leads are the biggest avoidable cost in lead generation. Decide before launch where a lead goes when no buyer takes it, and say whether that path ever shares it.
  • Keep a source sub ID and a delivery record on every lead. When a buyer says an exclusive lead was shared, the source and timestamp show where it came from and who received it.
  • Set expectations on the first call. Buyers will blame the leads. Say plainly what exclusive means in your terms, and write it next to the return policy before the first lead.

How Juiced handles exclusivity

In Juiced, every lead is sold to one buyer. When a lead arrives, buyers who have funded a wallet bid above your minimum, the highest bid wins it in seconds, and the lead is delivered to that buyer alone by webhook, email or text. There is no setting that sends a fresh lead to several buyers at once.

A lead that misses its first route is not shared out. It moves into your private marketplace, a reverse auction where a starting price declines on a schedule until one buyer takes it with Buy Now or a standing Buy Order, or it reaches your floor. Aged inventory can be relisted with a lower opening price. Each sale there still goes to one buyer.

The Club is the one non-exclusive product. It is a subscription pool for aged and unsold leads, where members pay a recurring monthly fee in tiers set by claim limit, billed through your own Stripe account. A per-lead cap sets how many members can claim the same lead, so it works like capped shared, applied only to leads that already had their exclusive chance.

Template

Whatever you sell, put the terms in writing before the first lead. Fill in the brackets and keep it beside your return policy.

Exclusive leads. Each exclusive lead is delivered to [one buyer] and is [never resold / resold only after (your window) / resold only as aged inventory after (your window)].

Shared leads. Each shared lead is delivered to no more than [your cap] buyers. [Buyers representing the same (brand, carrier or firm) will not receive the same lead.]

Territory. [Leads are / Leads are not] exclusive by area. [Area exclusivity covers (your territory definition) for (your term).]

Unsold leads. Leads no buyer takes are [held / offered in a marketplace to one buyer each / added to a capped subscription pool] after [your window].

Proof. On request, we will show [the source, timestamp and buyers who received] any lead.

Frequently asked

What is the difference between exclusive and shared leads?

An exclusive lead is sold to one buyer and is not sold again. A shared lead is sold to several buyers, who then compete to reach the same prospect. Shared leads usually cost each buyer less, and the seller earns from the same lead more than once.

How common are exclusive and shared leads?

Of the 440 lead companies in our directory, 295 sell exclusive leads and 95 sell shared leads. Most shared sellers also sell exclusive. Several of the 20 that sell only shared are quote marketplaces where the consumer expects to hear from several providers.

How many buyers get a shared lead?

It depends on the seller. 32 companies in our directory publish a number for how many buyers receive a shared or semi-exclusive lead, and some sell several caps as separate tiers. If a seller gives no number, ask for one in writing before you buy.

Are exclusive leads ever resold?

Sometimes. 12 companies in our directory make exclusivity last only a set window, and several say the lead can then be sold again as aged inventory or moved into a shared pool. 92 companies promise in plain words that leads are never resold or sold only once. The word exclusive alone does not tell you which.

Why do some exclusive claims not hold up?

Because the homepage and the agreement can say different things. We found 16 companies whose own pages contradict each other on exclusivity, most often marketing that says exclusive and terms that say non-exclusive unless agreed in writing. Read the agreement and get the definition into it.

Does Juiced sell shared leads?

Juiced sells every lead to one buyer. The one exception is The Club, a subscription pool for aged and unsold leads, where a per-lead cap set by the seller decides how many members can claim the same lead.

From Juiced

Sell every lead to one buyer, then recover the rest

In Juiced, buyers fund a wallet and bid above your minimum, and each lead goes to the highest bid in seconds. Leads that miss their first route move to your private marketplace, and aged leads can go to The Club with a per-lead claim cap you set.

See how The Club works

This guide describes common commercial practice in the lead-generation industry. It is not legal advice, so take advice on your own arrangement. Where this site refers to consent or contact rules, it points to the source rather than restating the rule; those sources are listed in the glossary.

Scale your lead business, without limits

Juiced puts you in full control of your leads, routing, and revenue, so you can automate, optimize, and grow without chaos.